Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to carry the soil by wheelbarrow e to carry the soil with wheelbarrow ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you use "by" it's a means to how you do it for example "I came here by car" (agency, the car brought you here). If you use "with", its passive for example "I cut a tree with a axe". So "with" is always used to indicate the objects that were used to perform an action.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese