Question
Aggiornato il
24 feb 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm doing well on my work! e I'm doing my work well! ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@Pioushope
It's almost the same I think.
But I feel like "doing well on my work" sounds like good progress while "doing my work well" sounds like skill.
ex.
"I did well on my test." (got a good score)
"I did my test well." (completed exam, didn't make technically errors)
"I did well in washing my hair." (did something that needed to be done to improve health/mood)
"I washed my hair well." (all the dirt is gone, possibly an achievement if a child says it)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ArienneS thank you so much for your answer!
But is it wrong to say "I did well on washing my hair" ?
I think it's wrong but "i did well in washing my hair" is correct.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@Pioushope
Hmm, I think "in" would be correct.
Sorry I can't give a good explanation! It's just one of those things that only make sense when you use it often ^^;
You fall "in" love, not "on"
You give a lecture "on" a topic, not "in"
I'm not sure why one makes sense and the other doesn't, because I learned through exposure and repetition rather than grammar rules haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?