Question
Aggiornato il
25 feb 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra quirky e quaint e peculiar ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“quirky” odd behavior or mannerisms (like habits)
“peculiar” strange or uncommon
“quaint” charming in an odd way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That expression is “peculiar” to foreigners
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ILYANA_CACERES I can use 'quirky' ONLY to a human?(bc it's about brhavior or mannerism as you stated)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@richurchoi it doesn’t have to be a person. For example, quirky can have to do with something like art or clothes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“quirky” is a characteristic. usually we use it for people, but it can be used for other things
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ILYANA_CACERES then... wouldnt "a quirky painting" mean the same as "a peculiar painting"?
(I think odd and strange are synonyms and you described quirky and peculiar with those words)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“quirky” tends to be more positive, almost like cute in an awkward way. “peculiar” is just odd and strange, not always in a nice way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ILYANA_CACERES sorry about too many questions.
Would you say these are both natural, and then mean the exact same?
1. He has a quirky sense of humar.
2. He has a quaint sense of humar.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@richurchoi Don’t worry!! There’s never too many questions!!
Yes, those two mean the same.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?