Question
Aggiornato il
10 nov 2016
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra kindergarten e kindergarden ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Kindergarden is wrong. The correct phrase is "Kindergarten".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think of both as American words. The one with the T is probably the original German word. I think "kindergarden" is the word being re-interpreted by English speakers. My spell-check marks the version with D as wrong.
In any case, I would call it a nursery, play-school or childminder.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@NathanH: thank you. So does it mean that English people don't use this word ? Can I tell : when I was 3 , I went to the childminder ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Julia56: childminder is very unnatural. I would rather say kindergarten than childminder. Play-school and nursery are fine, but I still prefer kindergarten. Maybe because my country uses it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In Britain, we recognise "kindergarten" but it sounds American.
"Nursery" or "nursery school" is probably most common for a business that has its own building and several staff.
"Childminder" is when the child is looked after a professional, but they probably work from their home and look after only 2 or 3 children.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Julia56: no, but Singapore studies British English. All our terms are British English. My country used to be a Britain colony.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@NathanH: there are no kindergartens in Britain? I'm from Russia, in our country children at the age of 3-6 go to the kindergarten from morning till evening. Meanwhile their parents are at work . Do you have the same practice ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
As others have said, the word Kindergarden (either spelling) is recognized in the UK, but not usually used. "Nursery school", "preschool" , "nursery school" or "childminder" are used as appropriate. Regarding their use, in the UK such activities are highly regulated and all paid for supervision of children requires high health and safety standards, regular inspections, checks for previous history of crimes against children etc. Hence, they are relatively expensive. Childminders are a little cheaper in general. As children start school just before they are 5, children attend for only a few years, and in general most people with children work part-time and not late into the evening. Of course as with anything there are exceptions.....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As @peterf: said, we have them, but don't call them by the word "kindergarten". Formal school starts at the age of 4-5, and parents often start going back to work (sometimes part-time) from about 1 year after the child is born.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo