Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How do native adults learn new words?
Will natives find words they don't know after completing the school education?
And when you find a word you don't know, can you guess the meaning of the word without dictionary?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
I think it should probably same for everyone! Like u are native in Chinese, you may sometimes find some new words that you don't know before, and you may also guess it through reading the whole sentence!I do think it is common for any language native speaker
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this day and age, if an unknown word appears while reading, it's as simple as a Google search to get the exact meaning. Especially if it is a slang, nonstandard, foreign-borrowed, or made-up word.
But depending on previous knowledge of grammar, sometimes the meaning can be inferred from the (frequently) Latin/Greek roots of the word, and comparing it to other similar words.
Ex. Geometry, geography, geology... All have the root "geo-" which relates to the earth.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To learn, Americans look up words online or in a dictionary, but we also expand our vocabulary in school. We can usually guess what a word means by the wording of the sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?