Question
Aggiornato il
27 feb 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Tailandese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Tailandese
Qual è la differenza tra แค่ e เท่านั้น e เพียง e แต่เพียง ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tailandese
แค่,เพียง = 1.just/only (sometimes can use together in a same meaning. Ex เพียงแค่ได้เจอคุณก็ทำให้ผมมีความสุข means "Just seeing you makes me happy.")
เท่านั้น = only/merely
แต่เพียง = but if/ but only
most of the time we can see all of these words in advertisement in a same sentence like "เพียงแค่ 120 บาทเท่านั้น" translated to "Just 120 baht only."
This is only in term of advertising when you put them together. There's more use of them in speaking language but it might not important for now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@Pdrivr ขอบคุณมากครับ
แต่ถ้าแค่ใช้ '' เพียง '' หรือ '' แค่ '' อยู่ '' เพียงแค่ได้เจอคุณก็ทำให้ผมมีความสุข''.
Does it has the same meaning?
And does my writing in Thai looks natural?
- Tailandese
1st about เพียง and อยู่;
It also refer to the same meaning. Both of them are synonyms that can use with each other or can replace one another. It's also up to speaker's vocabulary and feeling at the moment you speak. MAKE SURE YOU DON'T MIX THEM UP TOO MUCH.
2nd about your writing.
It seems odd. you shouldn't use อยู่ in this sentence. Using ใน(in) instade of อยู่(be) is better. (Because the word "be" in Thai can translate directly to "อยู่" but the exact translation splits into 3 words, "เป็น,อยู่,คือ" which is very confusing if you don't use it in everyday life or have seen them enough.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?