Question
Aggiornato il
1 mar 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "à + verb infinitive" versus "de + verb infinitive." Are there rules for when to use "à" versus "de"? Or is their usage based solely on which verb they precede? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
You can't have "à" with a verb. It's "a" without accent.
Ex: Il a du courage. (verbe "avoir")
Ex: Il est à côté de moi. (means: he's next to me)
"De" précède les noms, il peut indiquer l'origine ou la possession.
Ex: Il vient de Marseille.
Ex: Le crayon de Paul.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@impala1967 Thank you for that explanation. I apologize for not being more clear. Here are two examples:
1. C'est difficile de marcher.
2. C'est difficile à faire.
Can you help me understand why one example uses "de" before the verb infinitive; whereas, the other example uses "à" before the verb infinitive?
1. C'est difficile de marcher.
2. C'est difficile à faire.
Can you help me understand why one example uses "de" before the verb infinitive; whereas, the other example uses "à" before the verb infinitive?