Question
Aggiornato il
2 mar 2019
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ... the midnight oil (idiom) ?
can you help me with my questions? click my profile, then click questions. please answer the unanswered Qs (check page 1, 3, 7, 9, and so on) and I'll feature your answer (might do the next day). thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to burn the midnight oil means to stay up very late working on a project/task. it comes from the old days when we used oil lamps for light after dark
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
@allisoncords Easy to understand. :) thanks for answering. could you please check my latest questions and help me again? (check page 1, 3, 7, 9, and so on) and I'll feature your answer (might do the next day). I need it for my study and I really appreciate it. thank you!