Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2015
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra be put off by e put up with ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Be put off by = be disgusted by
The smell of the stagnant pond really put me off my food.
Put up with = tolerate
My brother is really annoying, but I have to put up with him.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
"put off by" = when something makes you not like it
"I don't like him because I'm put off by his laziness."
"She was put off by the restaurant's high price and bad food. She will never eat there again."
----------
"Put up with" = to tolerate or to endure
"I work as a waiter and I have to put up with many rude customers."
"You need to put up with rejection before you can become successful."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Malay
To be put off by means to feel demotivated by it or like belthazar said, to be disgusted by. Put up means to tolerate or in simpler terms, to accept the current situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?