Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Qual è la differenza tra pagar e gastar ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
'Pagar' means strictly you give something for something in exchange, we usually think in 'money' when we say 'Pagar'
This is related to buy.
-Pagué mis deudas:
You gave: Doubt payment
You recieve: Freedom
-Pagaré mi casa:
You gave: house payment
You recieve: You house for living.
So, this means 'Pagar' is exactly as 'Pay'
We say "Pagar las concecuencias" when we do something wrong and we're paying for it, for example.
'Gastar' means something like 'Use money for some reason' but also means "To consume" or even " Make something deteriorate, or dissapear because it's use"
For example, we use "Gastar dinero" when we use money for buy useless things.
"Se gastó todo su dinero en tonterías"
We don't say
"Pagó todo su dinero en tonterías"
Also, we use "Gastar" like "waste"
"Estás gastando el agua" is like "Estás desperdiciando el agua"
Also
"Te estás gastando los crayones" this means you're using creayons in useless things, like drawing in walls, this is something a mom would say to a son, for example.
"Estás gastando tu tiempo" it means you're using your time in sillyness, for example.
Also, 'Desgastar' is like 'gastar'
"Es vestido se está desgastando por su uso" so it means the dress is deteriorating because it's use.
Anyway, 'Gastar' it's not always for bad things, we also can say
"Se gastó su fortuna en una mansión"
This sentences shows nice things, but also, shows spending lot of money
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)