Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2014
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra They might go to the park. e They went to the park. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They might go to the park means they are thinking about going to the park, but might not go
They went to the park means they actually visited the park
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"They might go to the park," means that "they" are considering going to the park. They haven't actually went. "They went to the park," is saying that "they" actually made the trip.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"They might go to the park" means that there is a possibility or a chance that 'they' are going to go to the park, the decision has not fully been made yet and it is not final. In the sentence 'They went to the park.' the word 'went' is past tense for 'go', so the action: to go to the park has already happened.
Examples:
They might go to the park, I not sure though.
They went to the park, and had a good time.
I hoped I've explained this well, if not I'm sorry! D,:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?