Question
Aggiornato il
11 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I used to live in Canada
I have lived in Canada
I have been living in Canada
I had lived in Canada
I had been living in Canada
How these are different?
Any answer or help would be appriciated
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I used to live in Canada/ I have lived in Canada/ I had been living in Canada (These all mean the same thing)- I lived in Canada, but do not anymore.
I have been living in Canada - I have lived in Canada for a while and I still live there.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I used to live in Canada" and "I have lived in Canada" are the same.
"I have been living in Canada" means that you've been living in Canada recently, and you are probably continuing to do so.
"I had lived in Canada" is more of a past-tense
phrase, and less common. If you say this, you're probably telling the story of how you once lived in Canada and what happened to you there. Or, it may be referring to a hypothetical situation, like "If I had lived in Canada..."
"I had been living in Canada" is similar to "I have been living", but like "I had lived", it's more of a past-tense phrase. If you say it, you're telling the story of how you were living in Canada at the time of your story.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much, I really appriciate your answer!