Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Ebraico
Che cosa significa Bassa Sababa ( It’s a song from Netta) ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
5 mar 2019
Domanda in primo piano
@RB_AC Bassa is a borrowed word from Arabic بَعْصَة which means down, or depressed.
Sababa as well, is from Arabic صَبَابَة which is used to say great, excellent, ok or to say that you agree.
Unlike the guy above wrote it, it should really be בעסה not באסה, but both are used. You can also make a vertb out of it, ie. Itbaasti, I was dissapointed/sad/upset.
Together they don’t mean much. Especiialy not in the context of the song, which is abiut women empowerment, I guess. (she seems to be taking seriously the interpertation some gave to "not your toy").
She’s just making up titles to appeal to clueless international audience, while culturaly reapproriating half the world, as you do when you don't have a real culture of your own, or at least you don't know who you are.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Ebraico
- Russo
באסה - bassa - means Bummer
סבבה - sababa - means "no worries" "it's all good" "cool" "awesome"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?