Question
Aggiornato il
5 mar 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra scaffold e scaffolding ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@redhorn
Hello there,
Scaffolding means :-
a structure of metal poles and wooden boards put against a building for workers to stand on when they want to reach the higher parts of the building.
Scaffold means:-
a structure made of scaffolding for workers to stand on when they want to reach high parts of a building.
They have overlapping meaning.
Definition according to Google:-
Scaffold:-
a raised wooden platform used formerly for the public execution of criminals.
Scaffolding:-
a temporary structure on the outside of a building, made of wooden planks and metal poles, used by workmen while building, repairing, or cleaning the building.
Hope this helps ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@redhorn I'm glad it was helpful ^^ and pleasure 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?