Question
Aggiornato il
6 mar 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
My apologies as well, for dropping in so suddenly.
↑
What is this sentence considered grammatically ?😅
It looks like “My apologies as well” and “for dropping in so suddenly” being used as
a noun.
because it is not proper sentence, isn't it ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is not proper, but it is frequently done with "my apologies", because my apologies is short for "I give you my apologies."
It is informal writing and makes sense.
"Apologies" is the only noun.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino Quasi esperto
It is correct. 'My apologies..' is an informal sentence which means 'I am giving my apologies.' The rest of the sentence's part is an adverb. 'As well' means also. 'For dropping in so suddenly' provides the detailed reason or cause of stating the apologies of speaker.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's grammatically correct, but a little too formal for everyday use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is not a complete sentence. In that sense, you are right, it is not proper.
Now I must give you my apologies!
It is a dependent clause, I believe.
But in conversation it sounds natural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino Quasi esperto
It is not a dependent clause. The subject and verb are just implied, so it is still a complete sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@nicolemtracy @carl000 @BreezyDay
Thank you!!!
How shall I return my appreciation !
I chosen best answer to me 😅
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino Quasi esperto