Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2019
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa but it can also mean no profits (BEANIE BABIES ANYONE?). ?
can you help me with my questions? click my profile, then click questions. please answer the unanswered Qs (check page 1, 3, 7, 9, and so on) and I'll feature your answer (might do the next day). thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This makes a specific reference to the late 90’s Beanie Baby craze.
It means that the speculation and expectation for return in investment could be a big mistake.
A Beanie Baby was a type of miniature stuffed animal, that was stuffed with beans. The ty company released limited edition beanie babies and some of them sold on the 2nd hand market for outrageous prices, for instance “Valentino the bear at $42,000”.
Because they could be bought cheaply, this caused many people to believe they could buy low and sell high. This lead to the market being flooded with beanie babies, and many people left with excess stock unable to sell them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese