Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
7 mar 2019
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Give me a hug tight.
Give me a tight hug.
Give me a gentle hug.
Give me a hug gently.
Give me a short hug.
Give me a hug shortly.
is correct position?
I learn adjective and advarb.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Give me a hug tight. ❌ —> Give me a hug tightly (but that sounds a little weird.)
2. Give me a tight hug.✅
3. Give me a gentle hug.✅ (gentle is an adjective. It is describing the hug)
4. Give me a hug gently.✅ (gently is an adverb. It is describing the action of hugging)
5. Give me a short hug. ✅
6. Give me a hug shortly.✅ (but has a different meaning than #5) (shortly means “soon”)
#5 & #6
You can say
Give me a quick hug
Give me a hug quickly (but this sounds like you are rushing them)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem ^^ @rumina35687258
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?