Question
Aggiornato il
12 nov 2016
- Francese (Francia)
- Rumeno
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Uneasy lies
The head that wears the crown. I don't even feel It ! ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The quote "Uneasy lies the head that wears a crown" is from Shakespeare's Henry IV
Means that a person with great responsibilities, such as a king, is constantly worried.
I don't even feel it!
Means that someone with great power is acting as if that responsibility is something to take lightly. Literally "I do not feel the weight of the crown."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Rumeno
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto