Question
Aggiornato il
8 mar 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
gamesmanship sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I think you mean sportsmanship.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Heartsong sportsmanship? is it a synonym?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
Your accent is great but that’s not really a word. I think you’re looking for “sportsmanship” which is when, for example, you congratulate the winning team after your team loses
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@IsraelBR
Oh, I just looked up the word "gamesmanship". I don't think "sportsmanship" is a synonym for it. I will change my answer to "It's natural".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@SwedishSoprano
I didn't think "gamesmanship" was a word either, but I looked it up and it is a word.
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Heartsong@Heartsong Is there a synonym for this word?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@@SwedishSoprano Is my pronunciation good or not? I can't do much about my accent unfortunately :/
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SwedishSoprano I actually know this word "sportsmanship" it's a very useful word!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@IsraelBR
Yeah, there is a synonym for "gamesmanship". The word is "cutthroat". But "cutthroat" is a little more evil than "gamesmanship".
"Gamesmanship" means to win a game by being as close to breaking the rules as possible. But you still don't break the rules.
"Cutthroat competition" means "cut" "throat"...like when you cut someone's throat with a knife and kill them so you can get what you want. This is winning by hurting the other person and breaking the rules.
So, there are three levels:
1) "sportsmanship" is where you win by being nice to the other competitors and not breaking the rules.
2) "gamesmanship" is where you are very selfish towards the other competitors and go as close to breaking the rules as possible without actually breaking them.
3) "cutthroat" competition is not caring about the other competitors at all. You will even kill them if it makes you win. You definitely break the rules.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?