Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2014
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What do native speakers think about foreign accent and wrong pronunciation?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's fine, everyone knows that you're trying! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it depends on the person hearing it, and also the accent.
Depending on the accent, a lot of people think they're cute or even attractive. But if it's a very thick accent, people may find it harder to understand sometimes. Also for certain accents, some obnoxious Americans have this habit of responding by speaking very slow and very loud, as if they think you can't understand them just because you have an accent >_< But if anybody judges you because of an accent, they're an idiot. Most people will understand that your accent isn't a reflection of your intelligence.
As for wrong pronunciation, that can be kind of cute too :D It's only really important as long as you get the meaning across. People won't usually correct your pronunciation unless you ask them to though, so if you want them to help you improve, just ask!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
My upvote for crumpet.
Many notable non English native speakers speak with accent. As long as you get your message across, no one really cares about it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
And even English speakers have different accents themselves. So there's no way for them to say which one is correct...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
We have different accents even among ourselves (Scottish, Welsh, Irish, British English, American English....), so hearing people with other accents is no big deal. I have to say though, after playing so much Super Mario as a child, I found the Italian accent quite funny :P
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo