Question
Aggiornato il
11 mar 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Arabo
Qual è la differenza tra تصبح على خير e ليلة سعيدة ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
ليلة سعيدة : Happy Night
you wish someone a happy evening ,so it's not a greeting but it's uncommon nowadays
" in my dialect " maybe it's still used in another dialects , in Egypt for example it was used in the previous decades , I have heard it in the old movies . I don' t remember personally that I ever said it before .
تصبح علي خير : maybe the most common expression in all the Arabic dialects and it means good night " it's said to someone directly before they go to sleep " .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
ليله سعيده means literally - - > good night
And In Arabic language we are using "تصبح على خير" which literally means "wake up in welfare"..but it could be translated to "good night" too..
There's no difference in usage.. But there's a difference in the literal meaning...
Hope it helps U.. 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@Jennie1909
There is a big difference between
(صباح الخير : Good morning which is supposed to be said only in the morning when we wake up or in the morning generally ).
and
تصبح علي خير which doesn't have any meaning except good night , it couldn't be said any time except before going to bed .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@mariemnassf sorry!
Was a mistake 😅
Edited 👍🏻
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@Jennie1909
No problem👍 , I also felt that you got confused somehow .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@mariemnassf yeaah!
Thx sister 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo