Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What did the man say at 1:59 and 2:23 of this inspiring video?
https://youtu.be/Vby41PXgQc0
It sounds like:
1. A plant cannot grow if the soil is not "further".
2. Because these "birth pains" are here to evolve us.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. A plant cannot grow if the soil is not "firm."
2. Because these birth pains are here to evolve us.
#2 was right :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@gibbly16 Thank you for the prompt reply! Could I ask you one more question? Is "birth pains" the same as "labor pains"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@oiangkiji: No problem! To answer your question, yes "birth pains" is the same as "labor pains".
Birth refers to the moment when a child is born, while labor refers to the time the mother spends trying to push the baby out.
Labor can also mean "work" but in this sentence it refers to "birth".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think the person is saying fertile
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is not "further" or "firm". The person is saying "fertile"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)