Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2016
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa oppressor ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When governments didn't allow women to vote, the governments were oppressors.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
is it related just to this situation ? about women's rights?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means a person or thing that prevents someone or something from happening.
You might call a policeman who is preventing a riot an oppressor, or a poster that is covering another poster is an oppressor.
(I think it's more common to use the verb form however: he was oppressed, they were oppressing the crowd, etc.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@NateMachpash: Any time a government (or someone supporting that government) creates or sustains a situation that creates inequality, they are oppressors.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?