Question
Aggiornato il
14 mar 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What does "Aye" at the beginning of a sentence mean on Twitter? Urban Dictionary says that it means "yes" but it feels more like "Hey" for me to evoke attention or just greetings, as many of the tweets including "Aye" are not replies. Am I wrong?
Example: https://twitter.com/search?q=lang:en+aye
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Greco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's used instead of hey, more like a slang replacement of the word, when you are making a point
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Greco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)