Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra in the middle of e in the midst of ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
“In the middle of” could either mean that someone is currently doing something, or that they are actually literally in the middle of something, but it just depends on the situation. However, “in the midst of” means something is about to happen, or someone is currently doing something and they are about to do something else.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
"In the midst of" isn't used very often, since it's slightly varied meanings have other more exact terms, as in: amid, among, during or in. "The flower is blooming in the midst of the thorns" would usually be written "the flower is blooming among the thorns."
"In the middle of" is used more often, since it's less formal than "in the midst of." A very frequent use is when someone is busy and is interrupted, they say "I'm in the middle of something" - not very formal.
Did that help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
@kyubei I don't think that's the correct definition of "midst"...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Twinky I meant my meaning as more of an example, like when someone says they are “in the midst of something”, they could mean they are doing something and are about to do something else. At least, that’s the only time I’ve heard people use it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
okay, even natives dont understand about 'midst'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@balados English is honestly a really hard language to learn. And to be honest, I don’t understand it sometimes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
@kyubei thank youuuu, that motivates me
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@balados I don’t know if you’re being sarcastic or not, but if you want to learn a language, learn it. Don’t let me stop you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
@kyubei off course not. i just feel like motivated because i'm not really good at english even i've learned it since elementary school now i'm 24. i didn't see improvements. :')
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@balados Yeah, English is like that. Just keep it up! You’ll do great! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
@balados My only advice for you is read books. And not just new books, older classics are really, really helpful.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
@kyubei Google is your friend. Looking up example sentences is very helpful.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?