Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra #1 encapsulate e #2 summarize ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I've never heard anyone use the word encapsulate
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Summarize" can only be used for ideas or language:
-"I summarized the book in my essay."
-"Can you please summarize your thoughts, you're taking forever to finish what you're saying."
"Encapsulate" could be used for ideas also, like in the video you linked, but it can be used for physical objects as well.
-"The pearl was encapsulated in the shell."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@lanipele oh Thank you! got it!
btw, I'm a little confused what " The pearl was encapsulated in the shell" means exactly.
Does it mean just " There was the pearl in the shell"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sort of. It means the pearl is completely surrounded by the shell.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?