Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2019
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? what impression do you get from the word “Sterilization/Sterilisation”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I have seen several articles that said “Japan sterilizes transgender people” or “Should transgender people be sterilised before they are recognized?” in their headlines. I personally get the impression that those are misleading/inappropriate considering that the word sterilization implies strong eugenic values (and yes, Japanese law requires those who want to register gender change to remove their reproductive organs, but isn’t the word sterilization aimed to create a sensation?).
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sterilization in English has two definitions. One is used to describe the act of clearing a wound or an area of bacteria. For example to prep for surgery the patient must be sterilized. But sterilization can also be defined as a form of birth control m. This can also be applied for animals: neutering or spaying.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hope thats easy to understand.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@KyleH thanks for the comment! Although I’m fully aware of its definitions, I was insecure as to what impression native speakers get from the word. The word is surely used to kill bacteria/enforce birth control, yes, but when it’s used to refer to sex-change surgery, does it still imply eugenic values(such that transgender people “should” not be able to reproduce)? Just curious.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Honestly I’ve never experienced the word being used in that manner.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Honestly I’ve never experienced the word being used like that before.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@KyleH Hmm. Ok, let me ask you differently: when you read the sentence “Transgender must/should be sterilized” or “◯◯ sterilize transgender people”, what do you imagine is happening first?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If I think of just what the articles themselves imply. I know that the large majority of this country would strongly oppose such a thing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As sterilize means to clear bacteria. I imagine that people that support laws like this see it as sterilization.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sorry I don’t very well understand what you’re asking.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@KyleH I’m sure the word “sterilization” would almost certainly be considered offensive/immoral, but there are three ways to be so;
1. Requiring removal of reproductive organs is a violation of human rights.
2 Sterilisation sounds like it’s treating transgender people(or their genes) in the same manner as we’d do to bacteria/germs.
3 Sterilisation implies that transgender people should not be able to reproduce (since they are considered somewhat lesser)
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
So, do all those possibilities apply? I don’t know if the word simply means “removal of reproductive organs” or more, if so, how much.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sterilization in general doesn’t necessarily mean removal of reproductive organs. It more so means the prevention of reproduction. Not removal. It’s not uncommon for older man or woman to be sterilized. It’s to prevent accidental pregnancy and is always done with the consent of the individual.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If we’re talking about the human anatomy sterilization for women would be “getting their tubes tied.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No reproductive organs are removed. But yes I do get that if sterilization was somehow enforced by law that the implication would be that people don’t want whatever group of people it’s specifying to be able to reproduce.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Oh yes, that’s true!
So I guess from the word sterilization we’d normally imagine that transgender people are prevented from reproducing?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If there were to be a law enforced that required the sterilization of transgender people. Then one could easily say that people who support something like this would like to prevent reproduction involving transgender people.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem I’m glad that I was able to help! ☺️
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?