Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He and I are broadly in the same division, but technically we are in different departments. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@ptwshin the word “broadly” isn’t usually used in this situation even though it is technically correct. It’s more common to use the word “general” or “generally” for example; “He and I are in the same general division, but technically we are in different departments.” Or “He and I are generally in the same division, but technically we are in different departments.”
Other than that your English is very good! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@zahraenayat Oh, I also had some qualms about that word. So, thank you for pointing that out! :)
By the way, can I use ‘qualms’ in this context? 😅
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@ptwshin yes qualms is the right word! It actually makes you sound smarter and more formal when you use that word. If you wanted to use a word that means the same thing but a little less formal you could say “issue” like “I had some issue with that word” Good job! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@zahraenayat Thanks so much. It was more than helpful! 👍😊
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@ptwshin you’re welcome, your English is already very good! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@zahraenayat Thanks! I am trying my best. :) By the way, it is interesting to know you seem to learn Turkish. If so, can I ask you why you are learning that language? 😅
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You’re welcome! I want to learn Turkish because I want to visit the country! I have some Turkish friends and some friends who have already been to Turkey so I started to learn the language and hopefully I can get better 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@zahraenayat Oh, I see. I thought you might be of Turkish origins. By the way, where do you live so there are many Turkish people around you? Actually I also have been to Turkey and it is a very beautiful country. 😅 FYI, if you become good at Turkish, you will also learn Korean easily! :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Oh that’s cool! Did you like Turkey? I know that Turkey and Korea have a good relationship because they helped each other out in the past but I didn’t know that their languages were similar that’s interesting. I am actually of Afghan origin so both my parents are from Afghanistan but I was born and raised in the U.S, technically California. Since California is very diverse I have friends from a lot of different origins. 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@zahraenayat Wow, Afghanistan! I would like to visit there someday, even though the Korean government illegalized Korean people entering that country. 😠
Yeah, the ancestors of Turkish people lived north of the Korean peninsula a long time ago. They moved eastward over long periods. So, actually central asian countries’ languages are also similar to the Korean language. :)
- Coreano
@zahraenayat I heard that in California there are also a lot of Koreans. I also visit there in the future! :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Ahhhhh I understand Afghanistan is a little unsafe right now so I can understand why it might be banned but maybe someday in the future 😊. I didn’t know that Turkish ancestors lived in the northern Korean Peninsula that’s really interesting thank you for telling me. I don’t know much about the relationship between Turkey and Korea but I do know they have a good relationship because Turkish soldiers helped Korean soldiers during the Korean War.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Yes! California has a huge Korean population they call it K-town it’s in Southern California.
By the way your English is very good, are you studying English to travel more?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@zahraenayat I think a lot of Turkish people have heard about their origins before. Since there were few Korean who knew about this, I also didn’t expect that Turkish people would know about it, but one Turkish guy I met in Korea in the past knew about it and he said they learn this in school. 😅 So, I was very surprised!
- Coreano
@zahraenayat Haha, yeah, I know in LA, there is a huge Korea town. I am wondering what it looks like. :)
I try to improve my English everyday , but still have a long way to go. I am doing this because I would like to communicate with more people. :) See, we are talking with each other now. If I could speak only Korean, I would have to talk with only Korean people for life. haha 😆
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Hmmm that’s very interesting; I’ll make sure to learn more about Turkey and Korea.
Korea town is pretty huge and I’ve only ever been there once for a small amount of time but the people are friendly and nice to talk to.
😂 hahaha well you’re English is good and I hope I helped but I have to go pick up my sisters from school. It was nice talking to you! Let me know if you have any questions 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@zahraenayat Yeah! It was also great talking with you! :) As you said, yes, Turkish soildiers helped us a lot during the Korean war, so I am thankful to them and actually I have a soft spot for them. Anyways, I hope you drive safely and have a wonderful day! I hope to talk to you again. If I can ask questions about English or Afghanistan, that would be really great for me. Thanks! 👍😊
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@ptwshin yes of course ask me questions any time and if I have questions about Korea hopefully I can ask you! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@zahraenayat Sure! Anytime! I am more than willing to answer those questions! :)