Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Giapponese
How to you say "still" in this context:
Even though he left early, he still came late.
Is it also まだ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I would say:
彼は早く出たのにも関わらず遅れて来た。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
If this sentence means like "He left early, but he came late.", still is translated into "それにも関わらず" , I think.
彼は早く出発したが、それにも関わらず遅く来た。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
- Giapponese
It is not add まだ
Because we tend to use this “まだ” when something still in going on.
It is a suitable way to use “まだ” when he didn’t came yet,or when you still waiting him yet.
For example
はやく出たのに、彼はまだ来ない
So,in that situation we do not use "まだ" because the continuation of the situation that “he does not come “is over.
Hope that helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?