Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra a couple of days e a few days ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A 'couple' means 'two': 'a couple of days' = 'two days'
A 'few' means (roughly) 3-10; not many: 'a few days' = 'several days'
'A few' can be used for 'two' as well, but it isn't usually more than 8-10.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank yon so much.
I'll use "a couple of" for two, and "a few" for between 3 to 7
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Actually, in everyday use, a couple of days and a few days has no difference. I mean, why bother saying couple of days when you can just say 2 days, if you want it to mean that way.
So, both is interchangeable.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@equil: Why? Because the grammar police will get you for that. ;)
It is common use to say 'a couple' to mean 'a few', though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A couple of days is usually 2 days.
A few days could be 2 or more days, usually 3 or 4.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A couple of days is 2 days. A few days is 3 days
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?