Question
Aggiornato il
22 mar 2019
- Greco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Turco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa unbearable ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
When you can’t tolerate something. Example: the pressure was unbearable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can bear a certain weight, and this means you can carry something that weighs that much. But if something is heavier than what you can bear/lift, then it is UBbearable. Likewise, something can be emotionally unbearable because it is too stressful, sad, lonely etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?