Question
Aggiornato il
25 mar 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Enjoy a Japanese "take on" quaint afternoon tea foods with this cake. ?
I'm having trouble to find a meaning of the idiom "take on" in this sentence.
My dictionary says that "take on" means to employ somebody.
I can understand if it was "take out". Is it just a typo?
Risposte
25 mar 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@meguislearning it must be a typo. “Take on” does not work in this sentence. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?