Question
Aggiornato il
25 mar 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con offend( I offended him -> means I made him mad? or I hurt his feelings? and ‘offend the eye, offend the ear’ is this a common way to say?) .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mlyh Yes, that is the meaning.
I don’t know “offend the eye, offend the ear”. Is it Japanese?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I offended him
She was offended
Natural.
Her appearance offended the eye.
His words offended my ears.
Technically grammatically correct but dont sound natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@mlyh
@Igirisujin
it means (exactly) what it says.
‘Ofended the eye’ = not pleasant to see or look at.
For example: the copse was both offending to the eves and nose.
‘Offended the ear’ = an unpleasant sound, most likely causing pain or discomfort when heard.
For example: My ears were offended as they captured every word the putrid man said when he cursed my life away.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?