Question
Aggiornato il
15 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa seems like 5 minutes underwater ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Most people can't hold their breath for five minutes so to say that something seems like 5 minutes underwater means that it made you feel like you were going to die. It means terrible or painfully long.
"Listening to her terrible singing seemed like five minutes underwater."
"I wanted to smoke, but my boss was standing next to me so I had to wait for what seemed like five minutes underwater for him to leave."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@jkstephens
wow! Your explanation is very clear. Thank you very much!!
wow! Your explanation is very clear. Thank you very much!!