Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa reduction fallacy ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Basically, it means oversimplification or exaggeration of an argument.
Over simplification: (leaving out too many details)
“The world is getting warmer due to global warming. Scientific studies, such as ____ shows the different human emissions and their effect on the planet.” ——-> “The world is getting warmer. This is because of global warming.”
Over exaggeration: (using points in an argument to make something seem better or worse.)
“Cats are bad pets because they destroy furniture all the time, and like to bite and scratch.”
“Dogs are the best because they are always loyal, and are the easiest animal to take care of.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano