Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Rumeno
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
lighting
thunder
process
conversation
stone
Which of these words are used with or without articles? Help me, please.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
We can say the thunder was loud, but not a thunder.
All the other words can take both articles.
Process can be a verb -to process - then it would not take an article. By lightning do you mean lightning? If so it is treated the same as thunder.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
We say the lightning was scary last night but we don’t say a lightning was scary. We can a lightning storm or the lightning storm. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
lighting: The lightning is bright tonight. Lightning usually frightens children. = with article + without article
thunder: The thunder is loud tonight. Thunder usually frightens children = with article + without article
process: The process is almost complete. The accused must be afforded due process. = with + without
conversation: This will all be clarified when we have a conversation. We had dinner with good music and conversation. = with + without
stone: A stone provides enough weight. He wants to paint the stone on the wall. = with + without
All of your example nouns are used both with and without articles. I hope I have understood your question.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo