Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2019
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "My Loved" e "My beloved" 🦕 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don’t think “my loved” is grammatically correct. Loved is an adjective and in this case, it’s being used as a noun, which is not possible. Beloved is the noun version of loved, so that’s why it’s “my beloved” and not “my loved”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@V_P they are both correct. Beloved can be used as both an adjective and a noun, so both “my beloved” and “my beloved one” are correct. In “my loved girl,” loved is describing girl so it is being used correctly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)