Question
Aggiornato il
16 nov 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'i expect otherwise' sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@pulserainimagecolor thanks for your answer^_^
and one more thing please.
what's the difference between "i expect otherwise" and "i think otherwise"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
"i think otherwise" means that you think something else is going to happen.
"i expect otherwise" means that you are sure that something else is going to happen.
do you need an example?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@pulserainimagecolor yes i do need some examples please😺
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
if someone says "I like to eat cake" and you disagree you would say "I think otherwise"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
if someone says "i am going to fail this test" your teacher would say "i expect otherwise"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@pulserainimagecolor hmm, in your first example, does "i think otherwise" mean 'i don't like to eat cake unlike you'??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@pulserainimagecolor then does this sound okay?-
A -'the movie was decent. right?'
B - 'i think otherwise(i don't think so)'
sorry for asking to much haha😆
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
yes, thats correct!
ask as many questions as you need!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@pulserainimagecolor i appreciate you saying that!.
then... how about this one? -
do you want to get some air with me? if otherwise, we don't need to. no pressure.
and, is this expression really used in a natural daily english conversations?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
well, it is correct, but not used naturally.
we would say "Do you want to get some air with me? if not, we don't have to. no pressure"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@pulserainimagecolor
thanks soooo much!
- Coreano
@pulserainimagecolor ah actually last one more!
can i say "i think otherwise" instead whenever i can say "i expect othereise"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@pulserainimagecolorthank you again and have a nice day(evening?lol)!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
haha, Thank you!! (it is 12:20 here)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?