Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2019
- Klingon Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? that notebook where you write what you have to do in the next week... organizer, planner, agenda ?
Risposte
28 mar 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@N0N0 Yup, that's exactly what I meant by context. "not on the agenda" would be interpreted less literally -- it just means a plan or schedule, which might be written down, but it doesn't need to be a book. I could say "My agenda for today includes shopping and going to the library" even if I hadn't written it down.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Klingon Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I call it my planner, but I will often say "paper planner" to differentiate from the electronic equivalents I also use.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@N0N0 yeah, that's a word in english too. In the right context, it would be understood. e.g. a teacher in a classroom might say "take out your agendas" or "take out your agenda books" when they were about to give students a homework assignment to copy down
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Klingon Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
from my research agenda means ... "on today's schedule" ...
but i ve always said agenda instead of planner (e.g let me check on my agenda if i have an appointement next week's thursday) ... does it sound weird ? should i say planner from now on ? :/
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@N0N0 Yup, that's exactly what I meant by context. "not on the agenda" would be interpreted less literally -- it just means a plan or schedule, which might be written down, but it doesn't need to be a book. I could say "My agenda for today includes shopping and going to the library" even if I hadn't written it down.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@N0N0 yes your accent in English does sound Asian, specifically Chinese. i can point out why if you want. is that you showing off your versatility?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@N0N0 yeah, you can say "let me check my agenda if i have an appointment" -- that's fine!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Klingon Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@echak
Uhhhhh 😰
i might have studied chinese too muchhhh... i'm not even talking english with chinese people 😑
how could i picked that accent? Uhhhh
If it's not too complicated , which words that i pronounce have an asian feeling ? 😳
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@N0N0 ok, there are a lot of features that i could list that help you sound asian, but the biggest factors are your tone patterns & short, clipped syllables:
*your speech is very tonal and your tone patterns are unexpected. when you use an unexpected tone pattern that doesn't have an understandable meaning/implication, it's something that catches people's attention, even if they don't know why. i hear similar tone patterns to yours in english speakers who grew up speaking chinese or other tonal languages.
* examples of clipped syllables:
"what" -- your pronunciation is a short pure vowel sound, but if you listen closely to some examples you'll hear a tiny tiny diphthong where the mouth goes to the shape of an "ih" for a split second when you drop the t and replace it with a glottal stop
https://forvo.com/search/what/
some of your specific vowel/consonant pronunciation is a factor as well, such as:
* voiced "th" sound as in "that" or "whether" etc. in the "oh and you know what" recording, you pronounce this sound as a "d" -- "is dat true"? vs. in the next one with a french accent, you use a z sound "maybe I should talk like zat"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Klingon Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@echak
Thank you so muchhhhhhh ! 😊
That must have been a real hassle to write all that !!
i'm so indebted to you 🙇♂️🙇♂️🙇♂️
i'll try my best to correct that accent into something else ! 😤
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@N0N0 your call, but I don't think it needs correcting. I have a lot of friends who have similar accents, and it sounds good and clear -- it's just an accent that happens to sound a particular way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Klingon Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@echak
Merci, tu es tellement gentille!
Mais il faut que je corrige ça!
c'est important pour moi, vu que je parle beaucoup anglais dans la vie de tous les jours...
Après tout je me suis énormément démené pour effacer l'accent français lorsque je parle, ce n'est qu'un petit effort supplémentaire à faire ! Puis un vrai accent anglais fait beaucoup plus sérieux au travail !
Après je ne sais vraiment pas comment te remercier.
même si la langue française est ma langue maternelle je ne sais pas pourquoi, mais je préfère écrire en anglais hahaha
t'écrire en français est ma manière à moi de te montrer ma reconnaissance! :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@N0N0 tu es formidable. tu es dans quel domaine de travaile? ou tu ne dois pas sentir obligé a repondre. mais je suis curieuse :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Klingon Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@Ice-_-Dice
thank you for giving me your opinion 🙇♂️
i am indeed quite concerned by my english accent hahaha
Uhhh i did learn some german and japanese before too ...
This is becoming a bit complicated hahahaha
- Klingon Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto