Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I chime in with a.. (Panic! at the Disco - I Write Sins not Tragedies) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Don't worry. Many English speakers would be confused too. The exact meaning of chime could be based on context too. In my opinion, this meaning of this sentence would be something like: I (''come to the disco'', for example.) screaming in panic. I write about sins, not tragedies.
It is a confusing one. Looks like something someone would receive in a text, in which case it would completely be based on context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto