Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Q1
What does "correctly predicted nine of the last five American recessions." mean?
If it said "correctly predicted three (or four or five) of the last five" I would understand.
When 5 things happens, you can not predict more than 5....
Q2
What does "His profession would kill for such accuracy." mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>
In 1966, four years before securing the Nobel Prize for economics, Paul Samuelson quipped that declines in U.S. stock prices had correctly predicted nine of the last five American recessions. His profession would kill for such accuracy.
With recession talk returning to haunt financial markets and the corridors of central banks, a review of the past suggests that those who are paid to call turning points in economic growth have a dismal record. Unlike the stock market, they’re more likely to miss recessions than to predict ones that never occur. The lowlight, of course, was the widespread failure to forecast America’s Great Recession, which began in December 2007—nine months before Lehman Brothers filed for bankruptcy.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
😅😅 I've been trying to rationalize a way that it could make sense, but it is just logically impossible. You've got me man...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think this sentence is the key: “Unlike the stock market, they’re more likely to miss recessions than to predict ones that never occur.” So the stock market predicted more recessions than actually happened, and that is the joke that Samuelson “quipped” (joked) about.
His profession would kill for such accuracy - people that work in that job wish they could predict it so well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kellyne
Thank you very much!!
I understood this part thanks to your explanation:
I think this sentence is the key: “Unlike the stock market, they’re more likely to miss recessions than to predict ones that never occur.” So the stock market predicted more recessions than actually happened, and that is the joke that Samuelson “quipped” (joked) about.
But I am still confused about: His profession would kill for such accuracy.
What does "kill for" mean?
Does "His profession would kill for such accuracy." mean '
his profession, economists, would desperately correct such inaccuracy?????
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They desperately want that kind of accuracy. (Still part of the joke though, saying that 9/5 is better than whatever they actually predict, so they wish they were as accurate as the stick market). “Would kill for” is a phrase that can be used lightly (I would kill for a good hamburger right now) or with things you really wish could happen - (I would kill for a part in that movie). It’s not a super common phrase, but it shows up every once in a while.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)