Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ''You misspelled you're every single time.'' ?
What is that? Why not: ''You misspelled every single time.''
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're misspelling the word "you're" every single time. You probably used it when you should have used the word "your," or vice versa.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@billvolk ahhh, got it! thanks! You can refer to ''you are'' by using ''your''? Like:
''Your either smiling or giggling.''
''Your'' here means ''You are'', right??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@FelbS It's the other way around. "You're" is short for "you are." "Your" is a possessive, like "your name" or "your house."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@billvolk I see people everywhere and every time using ''your'' as ''you are'', and a just don't get that. For example, I've just seen it: ''Your reading this''
This ''your'' in this sentence can't be possessive, right? It doesn't make sense for me.
This sounds for me more like ''You are reading this''. u know what i'm saying? 🙄
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@FelbS It's a very common mistake even for native English speakers to make. it feustrates me, too. I trust that you can do better.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@billvolk Now I think I can since you've just told me that ''your'' never can mean ''you are'' or ''you're'', right?
It's just I see so often people using ''your'' as ''you are'' that I thought this could be acceptable like a shorter and easier way to say it.
Anyway, thank you so much for clarifying it for me!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)