Question
Aggiornato il
2 apr 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Why is ㅅ in “존댓말” not pronounced or pronounced as ㄷ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
because there is a grammar rule, which called '사이 시옷'. It is really really really complex and confusing grammar. Even many Koreans are confused about it.
If there is 'ㅁ' sound after 'ㄴ' sound, you should add 'ㅅ' under the 'ㄴ' sound letter.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
'존댓말' is a compound word of '존대' and '말.' There is a rule to attach a 'ㅅ' to a compound word. Pronouncing it without the sound of 'ㅅ' is a false pronunciation. 'ㅅ' turns into 'ㄷ' by the syllable's end-sounding rule. However, pronouncing the word with 'ㄷ' is also wrong. 'ㅅ' should be pronounced as 'ㄴ', due to the following 'ㅁ'. (it's an another rule)
Here is the summary:
[존대]+[말]=[존댓말] (compound word)
[존댓말]->[존댇말]->[존댄말] (pronunciation)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto