Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
2 apr 2019
Domande Filipino
Che cosa significa papunta ka pa lang pabalik nako ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Basically it means that he or she whom who said that has already experienced everything and youre just starting .. hence the whom said it is actually saying that he or she has more experience than you . ^^ better listen to them if they said that to you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
he/she had alot of experience rather than you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
It means the person said this to you is already finish or done in the things you experience while you still experience it now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
Before I answer that, are you having an argument with your Filipina mom or are you trying to date an older Filipino person? XD
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
anyway, Thats an idiomatic expession in Tagalog which literally translates to "You're just on your way there, while I'm already on my way back", which normally is used by older people when they're trying to lecture a younger one to tell them that they(younger people) still have a lot to experience in life that they(older people) have already experienced. Closest english expression is "Been there, done that." Hope that helps.
ps. Don't mess up with older Filipino people. ;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?