Question
Aggiornato il
17 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con take to .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
- Giapponese
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dashagemini It would be "I have taken to knitting."
Or...
"I knit. I have really taken to it."
Or (before you tried)...
"I wonder if I will take to knitting?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin: So, it's " To take to (noun)".
I understood. But why is it present perfect?
Is "To take to" temporary?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Nocci17injapan: In this sense "to take to" means to be fond of it, to enjoy it, and to be engaged in it. It means it suits you and suggests you will always like it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Nocci17injapan どういたしまして:)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?