Question
Aggiornato il
2 apr 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con on+ verb in the -ing form .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
I wanto to know when i can use the expression on+ verb in the -ing form.
I found this title "Eu policies on attracting FDIs" so, i want to know why the writer didn't choose, for instance, in order to attract or other possibilities.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
On entering the room, he saw his friend.
On leaving the party, he said goodbye to the host.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The sentences
'EU policies on attracting FDIs'
and
'EU policies in order to attract FDIs'
have different meanings.
The latter refers to policies that favour the attraction in FDIs.
The former refers to policies related to (regarding/about) FDIs, regardless of whether they are in favour of FDIs or not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?