Question
Aggiornato il
2 apr 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Are there any differences between the sentences below?
1. I couldn't help you with this tomorrow.
2. I can't help you with this tomorrow.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Yes you used the verb 'can'. Couldn't is in the past tense whereas can't is in the present tense. The first sentence is incorrect
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@heyitsme30 I got it, thanks! Can I ask you a question, please?
Utente eliminato
- Russo
@heyitsme30 Can I say, "I can't help you with this tomorrow. Go ahead?"
Does this make sense?
Utente eliminato
Go ahead means proceed. In this context it would be Go away @onegogh1976
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@heyitsme30 Yeah, that was what I wanted to say, "I can't help you, man. You should do it yourself."
Utente eliminato
You have a good english. @onegogh1976 How do you say. Hello, how are you in russian ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo