Question
Aggiornato il
17 nov 2016
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra arrange e manage e orchestrate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Arrange - to put things in an attractive, neat order "Ally arranged her books alphabetically"
Manage - to lead rule or run "Mrs. Wales managed the school program"
Orchestrate - to arrange music for a performance "He orchestrated the piece for the last performance"
I think orchestrate can also be to direct or to arrange
Correct me if im wrong ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
@smolpenguin: Thanks bunch! I'm bit confused cause I found this passage 'He orchestrated a bouquet' as for orchestrate can also mean arrange something complicated.😯
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@AstridPr I think using the word orchestrated in your sentence makes it sound more elegant which implies that he was extremely interested in arranging bouquets. ☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@AstridPr Yes. They mean the same. It's just a different level of sophistication in terms of what it sounds like. ☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese