Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
3 apr 2019
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)?
1. She often mistakes/mistaken/misunderstands her twin sis
which sounds natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"She often misunderstands her twin sister" is the only one that's grammatically correct.
Do you maybe mean "She is often mistaken for her twin sister" ?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"She is often mistaken for her twin sister" means that people often think she is her sister.
Eg. If the sisters are called Anne and Sue, it means that people often see Sue and think that she is Anne. And people often see Anne and think that she is Sue.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@-Jasmine-
I Got it now.... Passive me haina
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Utente eliminato