Question
Aggiornato il
17 nov 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa dud ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A failure.
I tried to set off the firework but it was a dud.
When it came to school he was a complete dud.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes it it rude. It is also not really natural. I can't say I've ever heard that.
BUT this is the sort of thing a guy would say to his buddy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it is important that you really mean dud.
Dude (pronounced dood) is just slang for guy and used ALL the time.
So much so that girls even call each other dude now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?